Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Insight LED as a member of the Australian Market and Social Research Society of Australia and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). Insight LED also adheres to the Research Society Code of Professional Behavior.

Insight LED uses personal information only for research purposes. This means that we use it to investigate the behaviour, needs, attitudes, opinions, motivations or other characteristics of a whole population or particular section of a population.
Definitions used in this Policy.  ‘Personal Information’ is information or opinions relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual and has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

Some personal information is considered to be ‘Sensitive Information’. Sensitive Information includes information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association or religious beliefs, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

What personal information about you does Insight LED collect and hold?
The type of Personal Information we collect depends greatly on the nature of the research being undertaken or other purpose for that information. Generally, information for research purposes include:
•Demographics, such as name, contact details, age, gender, occupation, income;
•Geographics, such as address, postcode;
•Behaviour, such as what people do, what people use and why;
•Needs, such as what people want or need in terms of products and services;
•Attitudes, such as how people feel about things or opinions people have.
When providing personal information you have the option of remaining anonymous or to use a pseudonym to be identified by. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party or where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, this may not be practicable. Sensitive information will only be collected with your prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the research we conduct.

How does Insight LED collect and hold your personal information?
Insight LED will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of you participating in our research whether for focus groups or in-depth interviews, over the telephone surveys, face to face surveys, surveys on the internet or other forms of research. This information is provided voluntarily and sometimes individuals are paid to provide information about themselves.

However, we may also from time to time collect personal information about you from publicly available sources such as the telephone directory and from clients who hold information about people they would like us to conduct research with (for example customers or former customers). In some cases we are provided with information about people from a third party (for example a person in a focus group or a reference source). If so, we will inform you as soon as practicable of this collection and the circumstances of this collection.

What are the purposes for which Insight LED uses, handles and discloses your personal information?
We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Market research that we conduct is ultimately designed to provide accurate and timely information to government, commercial and non-profit organisations about issues relevant to their activities to support their decision making processes, to help them provide better products and services to their customers, and to help public sector agencies provide better government services and policies. What we do is designed to ultimately help create a better social and consumer environment.

All participation in the market research is voluntary. We respect the right of people to withhold information or not to participate in research on the basis of privacy or perceived sensitivity.

To be able to undertake market research, we need to collect Personal Information in order to provide our services and meet contractual requirements.  We collect Personal Information about individuals’ needs, opinions, feelings, preferences, usage and behaviour.

We use this information to:
•Recruit people for market research activities, enter a competition to win.
•Research attitudes, needs, behaviour and other characteristics of a sample of a population or specific group;
•Aggregate groups of people with similar characteristics;
•Analyse similarities and differences between groups;
•Contact past research participants or members of our consumer panels;
•Undertake quality control procedures;
•Communicate with panel members and potential research respondents;
•Provide and improve our services and comply with our contractual obligations;
•Market our services.

While we need individual information, the value of information we collect is normally based on the aggregated data rather than individual views. Hence, most data we use is not identified as relating to any specific individual.  In rare instances (such as some business to business research) there is a requirement to identify specific individuals interviewed, and where this is required, the individual is told of this requirement in advance and able to decline being interviewed.

Personal Information we collect includes information about:
•Consumers generally and members of the public about whom we may have been provided information;
•Research respondents who have provided information to us or whom we have been provided with information about;
•Our clients, their employees, clients, customers, suppliers, former customers, and competitors;
•Our suppliers;
•Prospective employees, employees, and contractors; and any other people who may come into contact with Insight LED.

We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities. If you declined to participate in our research, we may use your personal information to re-contact you for a research purpose if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact. If you have participated in our research, we will only re-contact you if you were informed of this or we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.

Insight LED will not disclose your personal information
We will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you unless we have your express prior consent and will only report the information you provide in an aggregate form that will not personally identify you. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

In the course of conducting our research we may rely on third party service providers to host or store the data we collect who are located overseas. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure any service providers (and their employees and contractors) comply with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy and/or are subject to similar privacy laws and you have the ability to enforce those rights.

Security of Information
Insight LED will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Retention and destruction of Personal Information
Insight LED will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is no longer needed for the purpose for our research purposes. However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain your personal information after our research has been completed. In this case your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

We use our best efforts to ensure that Personal Information is stored securely and not misused or disclosed in any unauthorised way. All Insight LED employees are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Openness
You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. However this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request.  If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Questions and complaints
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the APPs or the Code, then we ask that you contact us immediately by emailing us at [email protected]

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Miscellaneous
This policy is effective from January 2022. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Insight LED in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Insight LED may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

Insight LED is dedicated to keeping your details private.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying you (“personal information”). Any information, we collect in relation to you, is kept strictly secured. We do not pass on/sell/swap any of your personal details with anyone.

Internet Privacy Policy

This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through insightled.com.au, will be dealt with. We welcome your comments and feedback. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. The Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to insightled.com.au.

Personal information about visitors to insightled.com.au is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries.

It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia..

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, data from Google’s Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most web sites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to customise the web site to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. But you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services.

We, along with third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site.

Access to information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Links to other sites

We provide links to businesses outside of our web sites, as well as to third party web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website.

We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to insightled.com.au. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.

Problems or Questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

Further Privacy Information: For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site. http://www.privacy.gov.au/ We welcome your comments and feedback.

Please enter your contact information to download the complete trend report.

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.